Short+Sweet Cabaret Sydney
Short and Sweet Theatre presents
Short+Sweet Cabaret Sydney

8 Jan 2014 to 19 Jan 2014

TWO GLORIOUS WEEKS – 40 + INSPIRING 10-MINUTE PRODUCTIONS

Short+Sweet Cabaret Sydney 2014 adds a sparkling jewel to the Short+Sweet crown. Short+Sweet Cabaret launches 40 + new works from Sydney’s hottest new cabaret talent. 

Merging theatre and music cabaret creates an atmosphere of exploration, energy, politics, stories, characters, sex, songs, and silliness. Short+Sweet Cabaret 2014 is a forum where new ideas are tested, risks are taken, where the performers and audience share and intimate experience of something new, and never seen before.

The only thing to expect is that each piece is ten minutes or shorter.

Short+Sweet Cabaret Sydney 2014 explores the unexpected. Festival Director: Kate Gaul; Musical Director: Daryl Wallis; Lighting Designer: Tanya Gruber; Stage Manager: Elizabeth Rogers; ASM: Zara Thompson, Tristram Fieldhouse; Programming Assistant: Diana Popovska
Share This Event:   
VenueSession TimesTicket PricesDuration
2 1/2 hours including interval
Restrictions/WarningsPhoto GalleryMediaShow Administration

Creatives Kate Gaul
      
Kate Gaul
Festival Director

Kate graduated from NIDA (Directing Course) in 1996 and trained with the Anne Bogart SITI Company in 2005. In 2004/5 Kate was the Associate Director at the Ensemble Theatre where productions include The Violet Hour, Kimberly Akimbo and Lobby Hero. Other directing credits include Castor + Pollux (Pinchgut), The Cunning Little Vixen (Sydney Chamber Opera), Carmen (Oz Opera), Beautiful (Mudlark Theatre) The Altar Boyz (Ovations Live), Camarilla (Merrigong Theatre Co) Coup D’Etat (MTC), The Gates of Egypt, Our Lady of Sligo, Run Rabbit Run, The Laramie Project, Svetlana in Slingbacks (Company B), Wicked Sisters (Griffin/National tour), Rabbit (Griffin Theatre) and projects for all major drama schools and theatre companies throughout Australia.

 

Kate is the Artistic Director of Siren Theatre Co: productions include Penelope, The New Electric Ballroom (By Enda Walsh), The Violent Outburst that Drew Me to You (By Finegan Kruckemeyer), The Lunch Hour (By Chris Aronsten) FOX (Monkey Baa/National Tour, 2010), The Seagull (Chekhov), Shakespeare’s As You Like It, Richard 3, Twelfth Night, Human Resources (by Chris Aronsten), Duck (by Stella Feehily), eeni meeni mini mo (devised by the company), Hard Swallow (by Mirra Todd), Polly Blue (by Belinda Bradley), Wanna Go Home, Baby? (devised by the company), Connie and Kevin and the Secret Life of Groceries (by Noelle Janaczweska) and Blue Heart (by Caryl Churchill) and Frozen (by Michael O’Brien). Kate has also written and directed two short films Embrace and Cake. www.sirentheatre.com

Kate graduated from NIDA (Directing Course) in 1996 and trained with the Anne Bogart SITI Company in 2005. In 2004/5 Kate was the Associate Director at the Ensemble Theatre where productions include The Violet Hour, Kimberly Akimbo and Lobby Hero. Other directing credits include Castor + Pollux (Pinchgut), The Cunning Little Vixen (Sydney Chamber Opera), Carmen (Oz Opera), Beautiful (Mudlark Theatre) The Altar Boyz (Ovations Live), Camarilla (Merrigong Theatre Co) Coup D’Etat (MTC), The Gates of Egypt, Our Lady of Sligo, Run Rabbit Run, The Laramie Project, Svetlana in Slingbacks (Company B), Wicked Sisters (Griffin/National tour), Rabbit (Griffin Theatre) and projects for all major drama schools and theatre companies throughout Australia.

 

Kate is the Artistic Director of Siren Theatre Co: productions include Penelope, The New Electric Ballroom (By Enda Walsh), The Violent Outburst that Drew Me to You (By Finegan Kruckemeyer), The Lunch Hour (By Chris Aronsten) FOX (Monkey Baa/National Tour, 2010), The Seagull (Chekhov), Shakespeare’s As You Like It, Richard 3, Twelfth Night, Human Resources (by Chris Aronsten), Duck (by Stella Feehily), eeni meeni mini mo (devised by the company), Hard Swallow (by Mirra Todd), Polly Blue (by Belinda Bradley), Wanna Go Home, Baby? (devised by the company), Connie and Kevin and the Secret Life of Groceries (by Noelle Janaczweska) and Blue Heart (by Caryl Churchill) and Frozen (by Michael O’Brien). Kate has also written and directed two short films Embrace and Cake. www.sirentheatre.com

more ...
Cast WAGS WAGS WAGS WAGS
WAGS

1. WAGS

Angela Blake, Alison Crew, Deanna Ezrol, Bec Piplica

Director: Angela Blake

A send up of AFL Brownlow awards night where the WAGS (Wives and Girlfriends) steal the spotlight vying for their own award, the Downlow. 

more ...
You may also like... The Smeds and The SmoosThe Smeds and The Smoos
Show finished on 26 Feb 2024
$20.00 - $25.00
Play
Happy Meals, Happy KidsHappy Meals, Happy Kids
7 Mar 2024 to 9 Mar 2024 Session Times
Thursday 7th March 7.30pm
Friday 8th March 7.30pm
Saturday 9th March 2pm
Saturday 9th March 7.30pm
$25-$35
Play
Potted PotterPotted Potter
9 Apr 2024 to 21 Apr 2024
$69 - $89
Play
SHORT+SWEET THEATRE SYDNEY 2024SHORT+SWEET THEATRE SYDNEY 2024
29 Feb 2024 to 21 Apr 2024 Session Times
WEEK 3 | Thursday 29 February 7:30pm
WEEK 3 | Friday 1 March 7:30pm
WEEK 3 | Saturday 2 March 7:30pm
WEEK 3 | Sunday 3 March 6:30pm
WEEK 4 | Thursday 7 March 7:30pm
WEEK 4 | Friday 8 March 7:30pm
WEEK 4 | Saturday 9 March 7:30pm
WEEK 4 | Sunday 10 March 6:30pm
WEEK 5 | Thursday 14 March 7:30pm
WEEK 5 | Friday 15 March 7:30pm
WEEK 5 | Saturday 16 March 7:30pm
WEEK 5 | Sunday 17 March 6:30pm
WEEK 6 | Thursday 28 March 7:30pm
WEEK 6 | Friday 29 March 7:30pm
WEEK 6 | Saturday 30 March 7:30pm
WEEK 6 | Sunday 31 March 6:30pm
WEEK 7 | Thursday 4 April 7:30pm
WEEK 7 | Friday 5 April 7:30pm
WEEK 7 | Saturday 6 April 7:30pm
WEEK 7 | Sunday 7 April 6:30pm
WEEK 8 | Thursday 18 April 7:30pm
WEEK 8 | Friday 19 April 7:30pm
WEEK 8 | Saturday 20 April 7:30pm
WEEK 8 | Sunday 21 April 6:30pm
$25 - $30
Play
A Midsummer Nights DreamA Midsummer Night's Dream
30 May 2024
$30.00 - $52.00
Play